15514 | Nev. | Jun 27, 1986
[…] ....

(Emphasis added.)

[3] NRS 361.585 provides in relevant part:

1. When the time allowed by law for redemption has expired, and no redemption has been made, the tax receiver who issued the certificate, or his successor in office, shall execute and deliver to the county treasurer a deed of the property described in each respective certificate in trust for the use and benefit of the state and county and any officers having fees due him in such cases.

2. The county treasurer and his successors in office, upon obtaining a deed of any property in trust under the provisions of this chapter, shall hold that property in trust until it is sold or otherwise disposed of pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

3. Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 361.595 or 361.603, at any time during the 90-day period specified in NRS 361.603, or before the public notice of sale by a county treasurer, pursuant to NRS 361.595, of any property held in trust by him by virtue of any deed made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, any person or persons specified in subsection 4 is entitled to have such property reconveyed upon payment to the county treasurer of an amount equal to the taxes accrued, together with any costs, penalties and interest legally chargeable against such property. A reconveyance shall not be made after expiration of the 90-day period specified in NRS 361.603 or after commencement of posting or publication of public notice pursuant to NRS 361.595.

4. Property may be reconveyed pursuant to subsection 3 to one or more of the persons specified in the following categories, or to one or more persons within a particular category, as their interests may appear of record:

(a) The owner.

(b) The beneficiary under a deed of trust.

(c) The mortgagee under a mortgage.

(d) The person to whom the property was assessed.

(e) The person holding a contract to purchase the property before its conveyance to the county treasurer.

(f) The successor in interest of any person specified in this subsection.

....

(Emphasis added.)