15514 | Nev. | Jun 27, 1986
[…] 5. It shall be the county treasurer's duty to take certificates issued to him under the provisions of this section.

[2] NRS 361.590 provides in relevant part:

1. If the property is not redeemed within the time allowed by law for its redemption, the tax receiver or his successor in office must make to the county treasurer as trustee for the state and county a deed of the property, reciting in the deed substantially the matters contained in the certificate of sale or, in the case of a conveyance under NRS 361.604, the order of the board of county commissioners, and that no person has redeemed the property during the time allowed for its redemption.

....

5. The deed conveys to the county treasurer as trustee for the state and county the property described therein, free of all encumbrances, except any easements of record for public utility purposes, any lien for any taxes or assessments by any irrigation or other district for irrigation or other district purposes, and any interest and penalties on the property, except when the land is owned by the United States or this state, in which case it is prima facie evidence of the right of possession accrued as of the date of the deed to the purchaser, but without prejudice to the lien for other taxes or assessments or the claim of any such district for interest or penalties.

....

(Emphasis added.)

[3] NRS 361.585 provides in relevant part:

1. When the time allowed by law for redemption has expired, and no redemption has been made, the tax receiver who issued the certificate, or his successor in office, shall execute and deliver to the county treasurer a deed of the property described in each respective certificate in trust for the use and benefit of the state and