Casady v. Board of Governors
[…] Section 105.711.1 and .2. Although § 105.721 states that the commissioner of administration “may, in his discretion,” purchase insurance policies -with moneys from the State Legal Expense Fund to protect against potential liabilities of the State or its agencies, officers, or employees, nowhere in §§ 105.711 or 105.-721 is there a requirement that the State or its political subdivisions purchase or procure automobile liability insurance or provide uninsured motor vehicle coverage to its employees. Moreover, § 105.726 expressly states that “[njothing in sections 105.711 to 105.726 shall be construed to broaden the liability of the state of Missouri beyond the provisions of sections 537.600 to 537.610, RSMo....”

Section 537.600, as stated previously, is inapplicable here.