Casady v. Anderson
[…] I. Appellant claims that the trial court erred in refusing a continuance upon showing, at the commencement of the trial, of the illness of his wife at the time and for some time previously, and her inability to attend and testify in his behalf. The court granted the application for continuance upon terms that appellant pay into court for the benefit of respondent the sum of $30, which sum appellant refused to pay, and the continuance was denied.

Appellant quotes Rem. & Bal. Code, § 484 (P. C. 81 § 1295) :

“When an application shall be made to a court or referee to postpone a trial, the payment to the adverse party of a sum not exceeding ten dollars, besides the fees of witnesses, may be imposed as the condition of granting the postponement.”

It is asserted that the witness fees in this case could not have exceeded the sum of $15, but the court required the appellant to pay the railroad fare of respondent and his wife from some place east of the mountains, where they were residing.