722 F.2d 640 | 11th Cir. | 1984
[…] Id. at 823-24. A close reading of the sentencing instructions indicates that the court then used the defendant’s age only as an example of mitigating circumstances. In examining the overall charge, Corn v. Zant, 708 F.2d 549, 558-59 (11th Cir.1983), we conclude that the trial judge properly instructed the jury on the role of mitigating circumstances.
C. Instructions Concerning Aggravating Circumstances
Petitioner asserts that the jury instructions concerning the (b)(7) aggravating circumstance were constitutionally defective. Georgia law, O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(7) (1982), includes as an aggravating circumstance murders and rapes that are “outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that [they] involve torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim.” Petitioner argues that the trial judge did not appropriately limit this instruction and that the Georgia Supreme Court failed to apply any limited construction of this circumstance. See Godfrey v. Georgia, 446 U.S. 420, 100 S.Ct. 1759, 64 L.Ed.2d 398 (1980).
We reject both of these contentions.