Carzell Moore v. Ralph Kemp, Warden, Georgia Diagnostic and Classification Center, Respondent
[…] Code Ann. 26-1812(a) (1977) (amended and re-codified as O.C.G.A. § 16-8-12(a)(l) (1982 & Supp.1986)).

. We presume that Pasby’s true surname is Moss because he was arrested under that surname, said he was Thomas Moss when he pled guilty, and the superior court sentenced him as Thomas Moss. We refer to him in this opinion as Pasby because that is how he is referred to in the record, with the exception of the probation file.

. Under this statutory scheme, once the offender completes his sentence — whether on probation or in prison — he is “discharged without court adjudication of guilt,” O.C.G.A. § 42-8-62 (1985), and consequently does not suffer the civil disabilities normally suffered by those who have been adjudged guilty of an offense under Georgia law. "The discharge ... completely exonerate[s] the defendant of any criminal purpose and [does] not affect any of his civil rights or liberties; and the defendant shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction.” O.C. G.A. § 42-8-62 (1985).

. These are among the conditions a Georgia court may impose in sentencing an offender to probation. See O.C.G.A. § 42-8-35 (1985).

. See supra note 37 for the text of the first offender act.

. O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7(a) (Supp.1985) provides as follows: