Carzell Moore v. Ralph Kemp, Warden, Georgia Diagnostic and Classification Center, Respondent
[…] . Counsel made this statement during a hearing before the Superior Court of Butts County on petitioner’s first habeas petition in arguing that the prosecutor had deliberately withheld Brady/Giglio information from the defense.

. Actually, another attorney filed the habeas petition. That attorney subsequently withdrew from the case, and Kates filed his appearance as petitioner’s attorney.

. Moore presented 23 claims in his amended petition. They questioned the validity of both his convictions and death sentences.

. O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60 (1985) provides as follows:

42-8-60. Probation of first offenders prior to adjudication of guilt; effect of violation of terms of probation or conviction for another crime.
(a) Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant:
(1) Defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or
(2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law.
(b) Upon violation by the defendant of the terms of probation or upon a conviction for another crime during the period of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law. No person may avail himself of this article on more than one occasion.

. O.C.G.A. § 42-8-65(a) (1985) provides in relevant part: