Cary v. State
[…] With respect to the kidnapping charge, the evidence disclosed that after Wright had grabbed the steering wheel of S.W.'s automobile, he told her that she was taking the day off and that she should look in the back seat if she did not believe him. When she turned she saw Defendant pointing a shotgun at her. Subsequently, during S.W.'s entreaties to them to let her go, Defendant ordered her to keep quiet or he would "blow her head off."

Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4 (Burns 1979) provides that one who knowingly or intentionally "aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense." An accomplice is criminally liable for everything done by his confederates which was a probable and natural consequence of their common plan. Proctor v.