Carvell v. Bank One, Lafayette, N.A. (In Re Carvell)
[…] But if the Debtor seeks to preserve the lien for the benefit of the bankruptcy estate, the exercise of her section 541 prerogatives are not sufficient. In preserving avoided liens, section 551 refers to liens avoided under section 544, with no mention of section 541.[3] Under principles of notice *180 pleading we treat the complaint as an exercise of the Debtor's section 544(a) rights, as did the bankruptcy judge.

The Debtor contends the other liens are junior to the Marsh lien because the Marsh lien was on record when they were recorded. We disagree. Section 4651-A declares the Marsh execution lien void in the absence of the prescribed notice. True, the version of the statute in effect at the relevant time states that lack of notice makes the lien "void . . . with respect to the right, title and interest of any particular judgment debtor," without the language of the 1997 amendment adding "and with respect to any other creditors of the judgment debtor. . . ." But if the lien is void as to the debtor, other lienors necessarily have priority over it.