Carvell v. Bank One, Lafayette, N.A. (In Re Carvell)
[…] Thus neither phrase appeared in the statute prior to the Debtor's bankruptcy filing. However, the statement of fact accompanying the amendment states it is a "clarification" of existing law rather than a change. We therefore treat the amendment as a clarification. The Debtor does not contend otherwise.

[2] J.W.P. failed to answer and was defaulted.

[3] Section 551 reads as follows: "Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 551 (1994).