Carvell v. Bank One, Lafayette, N.A. (In Re Carvell)
[…] Section 551 therefore accomplishes nothing for the bankruptcy estate in circumstances such as those here. This case is quite different from, for example, the case where a perfected lien is avoided as a preference and there are other perfected liens which are junior to the avoided lien. In that situation, without preservation of the avoided lien, avoidance benefits only the junior lienors. That would be a windfall for them because it gives them a benefit they could not obtain outside of bankruptcy. See H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, at 376 (1977) (section 551 "prevents junior lienors from improving their position at the expense of the estate when a senior lien is avoided."); S.Rep. No. 95-989, at 91 (1978) (same).

The judgment of the bankruptcy court is vacated. The bankruptcy court shall enter judgment declaring the Marsh lien void and the other liens (except the lien of J.W.P.) valid with a priority in accordance with their chronology.