Caruso v. New York City Police Department Pension Funds
[…] Moreover, the defendants in those actions did not challenge the standing of those plaintiffs to bring suit nor did those defendants dispute the right of the trustee plaintiffs to retain their own counsel. Of course, acquiescence in the right of an adverse litigant to select its counsel cannot be equated with any agreement to pay such counsel.

Defendants also assert that absent an agreement or specific statutory authority, a private litigant may not recover his counsel fees from an adverse litigant (see Soffer v Glickman, 27 Misc 2d 721, 724-725; Judiciary Law, § 474; Doyle v Allstate Ins. Co., 1 NY2d 439, 444; Matter of Loomis, 273 NY 76, 81-82).

Section 474 of the Judiciary Law specifically provides that: “[t]he compensation of an attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law”. (Emphasis supplied.) The issue here presented is whether the responsibility for payment of the plaintiffs’ counsel fees is implied in law and is not otherwise restrained or prohibited.