122 Misc. 2d 576 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] However, the prior record of both the police (De Milia v McGuire, 52 NY2d 463, affd 76 AD2d 1039, affg NYLJ, Nov. 20, 1979, p 6, col 1 [Ascione, J.]) and fire fighters (Uniformed Firefighters Assn. v Beekman, 52 NY2d 463, affg 76 AD2d 1039, affg 104 Misc 2d 829 [Greenfield, J.])
Defendants also assert that absent an agreement or specific statutory authority, a private litigant may not recover his counsel fees from an adverse litigant (see Soffer v Glickman, 27 Misc 2d 721, 724-725; Judiciary Law, § 474; Doyle v Allstate Ins. Co., 1 NY2d 439, 444; Matter of Loomis, 273 NY 76, 81-82).
Section 474 of the Judiciary Law specifically provides that: “[t]he compensation of an attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law”. (Emphasis supplied.) The issue here presented is whether the responsibility for payment of the plaintiffs’ counsel fees is implied in law and is not otherwise restrained or prohibited.