72 N.Y.2d 568 | NY | 1988
[…] For the reasons that follow, we agree with the Appellate Division that, under the circumstances of this case, the individual trustees had no such authority and are, therefore, not entitled to reimbursement for the expenses they incurred.
The Board of Trustees of the Fund has 12 members. Eight
The disagreement between the two sides centered on the proper interpretation of General Municipal Law § 207-k, commonly known as the "Heart Bill”. The statute makes special provision for policemen who, having no history of heart disease prior to employment with the City, subsequently develop "any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in total or partial disability or death”. Under the terms of the "Heart Bill”, such policemen shall be presumed to have incurred their heart disease "in the performance and discharge of duty, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence”. In 1979, the Corporation Counsel issued an opinion that the rebuttable presumption thus