Caruso v. New York City Police Department Pension Fund
[…] When an application claiming accident disability is reviewed, a 6-6 tie vote of the Board results in a denial and the applicant is granted only ordinary disability benefits (§ 13-216 [b]; see, Matter of Canfora v Board of Trustees, 60 NY2d 347, 352). The lawsuits underlying this appeal arose from a deadlock within the Board over claims of accident disability from heart disease. On one side were the union officials; on the other were those of the City.

The disagreement between the two sides centered on the proper interpretation of General Municipal Law § 207-k, commonly known as the "Heart Bill”. The statute makes special provision for policemen who, having no history of heart disease prior to employment with the City, subsequently develop "any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in total or partial disability or death”. Under the terms of the "Heart Bill”, such policemen shall be presumed to have incurred their heart disease "in the performance and discharge of duty, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence”. In 1979, the Corporation Counsel issued an opinion that the rebuttable presumption thus