58 S.W.3d 756 | Tex. App. | 2001
[…] Id. Mitigating circumstances are considered by a jury in capital cases to determine whether to assess a sentence of life imprisonment rather than a death sentence. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.071(e)(1) (Vernon Supp.2001); see generally Guidry v. State, 9 S.W.3d 133, 139 n. 3 (Tex.Cr.App.1999), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 837, 121 S. Ct. 98, 148 L. Ed. 2d 57 (2000) (reviewing trial court's remarks about mitigating evidence).
On the other hand, "sudden passion" is expressly defined in section 19.02(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code as "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense ..." and if established by a defendant during the punishment phase, he is entitled to be punished in accordance with a second degree felony rather than a first degree felony. See Tex. Pen.Code Ann. §§ 12.32(a), 12.33(a) (Vernon 1994).