58 S.W.3d 756 | Tex. App. | 2001
[…] Here, however, the term "verdict" as used in paragraph 16 of the charge means the written declaration by the jury of its decision of an "issue," see Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 37.01 (Vernon 1981), and did not allow the jury to return a non-unanimous decision adverse to appellant on the issue of sudden passion or otherwise. Thus, we conclude that the charge was not fundamentally erroneous. Point of error two is overruled.
Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Section 19.02(d) provides that at the punishment phase, a defendant "may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause." If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.02(d) (Vernon 1994). A second degree felony is punishable by confinement for not more than 20 years or less than 2 years. Tex.