523 S.E.2d 47 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] And given the direct evidence that Jude Carter touched the buttocks of the victim, as well as the circumstantial evidence of his statement to Steven Carter and his demeanor when the victim awoke to find him touching her chest and face, we cannot say that the evidence was in*207sufficient to support the jury’s verdict.

Decided September 29, 1999. George A. Waters, for appellant. J. Thomas Durden, Jr., District Attorney, John A. Dow, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

Judgment affirmed.

Pope, P. J., and Eldridge, J., concur.

OCGA § 24-4-6 provides: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”

We note that when the state’s case rests solely on circumstantial evidence, the trial court must charge on the law of circumstantial evidence, and the charge must consist of the language of OCGA § 24-4-6. Stubbs, supra at 884 (1).