Carter v. State
[…] While being questioned by the GBI agent on another matter, Carter admitted that he had confronted Chambless and stated that he had not killed Cham-bless because he, Carter, was a Christian. At trial, Carter did not object to the admission of his statement on the basis that it was taken in violation of Miranda. Thus, he has failed to preserve the issue for appellate review. Carter v. State, 235 Ga. App. 260, 261 (2) (510 SE2d 539) (1998).

4. In his final enumeration of error, Carter challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on the terroristic threat conviction. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-11-37 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he threatens to commit any crime of violence. . . . No person shall be convicted "under this subsection on the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated.” Carter maintains that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction because the corroborating evidence — his letter to Cham-bless, his statement to Culpepper and his statement to the GBI agent — was inadmissible.