Carter v. State
[…] Under the new statute, a claimant thwarted by the onerous requirements of conventional causes of action from being recompensed for unjust incarceration may file a claim against the State, merely upon a showing that he was innocent of the crime for which he was imprisoned, and that he was not through any other misconduct responsible for his own prosecution (1984 Report of NY Law Rev Commn, at 72-76). In the language of Court of Claims Act § 8-b (1): "The legislature finds and declares that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes and *644subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an available avenue of redress over and above the existing tort remedies to seek compensation for damages.” Since the evil sought to be remedied was the likelihood of no recovery, the statute quite logically did not address the possibility of double recovery.