154 A.D.2d 642 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1989
[…] Under the new statute, a claimant thwarted by the onerous requirements of conventional causes of action from being recompensed for unjust incarceration may file a claim against the State, merely upon a showing that he was innocent of the crime for which he was imprisoned, and that he was not through any other misconduct responsible for his own prosecution (1984 Report of NY Law Rev Commn, at 72-76). In the language of Court of Claims Act § 8-b (1): "The legislature finds and declares that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes and