Carter v. State
[…] CARTER: No, bro. I told lil bro.
WALKER: It was planned.
CARTER: Hunh?
WALKER: It was planned.
CARTER: It was planned.

The recording and transcript were admitted over counsel’s objection, and the jury was instructed that they were not to consider Walker’s statements as evidence of Carter’s guilt. We now review the trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of this evidence for abuse of discretion. See Adkins v. State, 301 Ga. 153 (2) (800 SE2d 341) (2017).

(a) Relevancy and Its Limits

“All relevant evidence [is] admissible.” OCGA § 24-4-402. Under OCGA § 24-4-401, “relevant evidence” is defined as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” We have recognized before that the relevance standard in the new Evidence Code is a “liberal one.” See State v. Jones, 297 Ga. 156, n. 2 (773 SE2d 170) (2015).