Carter v. Sims Crane Service, Inc.
[…] F.S. Sec. 440.11, F.S.A.:

"Exclusiveness of liability The liability of an employer prescribed in § 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, * * * on account of such injury or death, except that if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter an injured employee * * * may elect to claim compensation under this chapter, or to maintain an action at law or in admiralty for damages on account of such injury or death. In such action the defendant may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by negligence of a fellow servant, nor that the employee assumed the risk of his employment, nor that the injury was due to the contributory negligence of the employee."

[2] Younger v. Giller Contracting Company, 1940, 143 Fla. 335, 196 So. 690; Miami Roofing and Sheet Metal v. Kindt, Fla. 1950, 48 So. 2d 840; Smith v. Poston Equipment Rentals, Fla.App., 3d Dist. 1958, 105 So. 2d 578; Michaels v.