Carter v. Sims Crane Service, Inc.
[…] Both subcontractors were working under subcontracts with Hungerford Construction Company, which was the general contractor, at the time the plaintiff suffered his injury due to the alleged negligence of the defendant subcontractor, Sims Crane Service, Inc. The record indicates no controversy over the providing of compensation benefits for the injury in question.

On the basis of previous decisions[2] the court entered summary judgment for defendant because of immunity under the provision of Sec. 440.11, supra, that "[t]he liability of an employer prescribed in Sec. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee * * *."

Appellant contends first that the court in the cases of Miami Roofing & Sheet Metal v. Kindt and Younger v.