Carter v. Sims Crane Service, Inc.
[…] And since there is no liability under the Act, there is no immunity from suit under the Act."[7]

It does not follow, however, that a subcontractor employer of such a fellow employee is a third party under the act, or that immunity must be limited to the general contractor upon whom the act places the primary and direct liability for compensation. Related provisions of the law, such as Sec. 440.39, supra, contain no definition requiring or permitting classification of the appellee in this cause as a third party tortfeasor. The common employment doctrine embodied in Sec. 440.10, supra, was given thorough consideration in our earlier opinion, supra, concluding that in the case of subcontractors under a general contractor the statute creates a single statutory employer to provide uniform compensation coverage for "all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work," and to abrogate the employers' common law liability toward such employees upon compliance with the act.