Carter v. Sims Crane Service, Inc.
[…] The effect of the statutory language is to make a contractor and his subcontractors a joint or common employer whose compensation liability, according to Sec. 440.11, supra, is "exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee" upon compliance with the conditions of the act. This provision alone serves to distinguish between employer immunity under the act and the problem of employee liability treated in McBee.