Carter v. Sims Crane Service, Inc.
[…] Affirmed.

THORNAL, C.J., and THOMAS, O'CONNELL and CALDWELL, JJ., concur.

ROBERTS and ERVIN, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] Art. V, Sec. 4, Fla. Const., F.S.A.

F.S. Sec. 440.10, F.S.A.:

"Liability for compensation (1) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter, including any brought within the chapter by waiver of exclusion or of exemption, shall be liable for and shall secure the payments to his employees of the compensation payable under §§ 440.13, 440.15 and 440.16. In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment."

F.S. Sec. 440.11, F.S.A.: