No. 37215 | Okla. | Oct 23, 1956
[…] The only question we deem necessary to determine 'here is: Whether or not thé' estate and' iriterest' in the property of the defendants,' Simpson and Rose, is chargeable with the statutory lien for' the' labor and materials' furnished.

Title 42, O.S.1951, .Section 141, under which the lien is claimed, provides:,

“Any person, who shall, under oral, or-written - contract with the .owner of any. tract or piece of land, perform labor,' or-furnish material. for -the erection, alteration cwr repair of any building, improve-' ment or structure thereon or perform labor-in-putting up-any fixtures, machinery in,, or attachment to, any Such building, structure or improvement; * .* * shall-have a lien upon the whole of said tract or piece of land, the buildings. and appurtenances. If the title to the land is not in the person with whom such contract was made, the lien shall be allowed on the buildings and improvements on such land separately from the real estate.”