533 F. Supp. 257 | S.D.N.Y. | 1982
[…] Upon Judge Pierce’s appointment to the Court of Appeals, the case was reassigned to this Court.
. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
. People v. Carter, 50 A.D.2d 174, 177, 377 N.Y.S.2d 256, 258-59 (1975).
. Dyer v. MacDougall, 201 F.2d 265, 269 (2d Cir. 1952).
. See Picard v. Connor, 404 U.S. 270, 276, 92 S.Ct. 509, 512, 30 L.Ed.2d 438 (1971).
. People v. Huntley, 15 N.Y.2d 72, 255 N.Y.S.2d 838, 204 N.E.2d 179 (1965).
. Hearing minutes at 308; Trial Record (hereafter T.R.) at 5-9.
. T.R. at 465.
. T.R. at 753.
. N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 710.70(3) (McKinney 1971) provides:
A motion to suppress evidence made pursuant to this article is the exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in section 710.20, and a defendant who does not make such a motion before or in the course of a criminal action waives his right to a judicial determination of any such contention.
. See United States ex rel. Schaedel v. Follette, 447 F.2d 1297, 1300 (2d Cir. 1971); People v. Gonzalez, 55 N.Y.2d 887, 449 N.Y.S.2d 18, 433 N.E.2d 1266 (1982) (mem.); People v. Winslow, 36 A.D.2d 997, 998, 321 N.Y.S.2d 722, 723 (1971); People v.