Carter v. Phillips
[…] The record shows that this is a medical malpractice case for damages in the total sum of $250,000. Plaintiff alleges that during oral surgery performed by the defendant physician he negligently severed several facial nerves, thereby seriously injuring her.

After filing an answer in which he generally denies negligence, the defendant filed a motion for security for costs under LSA-R.S. 13:4522 which provides:

“The defendant before pleading in all cases may by motion demand and require the plaintiff or intervenor to give security for the cost in such case, and on failure to do so within the time fixed by the court such suit or intervention, as the qase may be, shall be dismissed without prejudice. This section shall not apply to the Parish of Orleans and to cases brought in forma pauperis, nor to the state or any political subdivision thereof.”

In his motion, the defendant alleges that in order to show that he was not negligent he will be compelled to obtain the testimony of expert medical witnesses and to pay or be responsible for their fees and the costs and charges incident to taking their depositions.