Carter v. Ohio Department of Health
[…] While not applicable to the instant action, it should be noted that today’s decision does not adversely affect the right of civil servants to protect their positions at the bargaining table under their statutory right to collectively bargain with their employers over “matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment.” R.C. 4117.08(A). See, e.g., Local 4501 v. Ohio State Univ. (1986), 24 Ohio St. 3d 191, at 195.






Dissenting Opinion

Douglas, J.,

dissenting.2 The issue presented in this case is whether, under R.C. 124.321(D), appellants lawfully abolished appellees’ civil service positions with the Ohio Department of Health. R.C. 124.321 provides, in pertinent part:

“(D) Employees may be laid off as a result of abolishment of positions. Abolishment means the permanent deletion of a position or positions from the organization or structure of an appointing authority due to lack of continued need for the position. An appointing authority may abolish positions as a result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for reasons of economy, or for lack of work. The determination of the need to abolish positions shall indicate the lack of continued need for positions within an appointing authority. Appointing authorities shall themselves determine whether any position should be abolished and shall file a statement of rationale and supporting documentation with the direc*466tor of administrative services prior to sending the notice of abolishment. If an abolishment results in a reduction of the work force, the appointing authority shall follow the procedures for laying off employees * * *.” (Emphasis added.)

In contrast to the majority’s view, I find the operative language of this statute to be: “* * * Abolishment means the permanent deletion of a position or positions * * * due to lack of continued need for the position.* * *” (Emphasis added.)