8 Conn. App. 356 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] “If coun
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
According to the September 16,1985 order, the defendant was entitled to receive a lump sum from his pension each year. This required the waiver or consent of the plaintiff spouse under the provisions of the Pension Reform Act of 1984, effective January 1, 1985.
General Statutes § 46b-81 provides in pertinent part: “[T]he superior court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. . . . (c) In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”