Carter v. Brady
[…] Carter is now in possession of the eight-story Brady Building, and is the owner of the $500,000 note formerly held by Alamo National Bank, together with the first lien against the eight-story building. Carter has never foreclosed his lien against the Brady Building, and therefore has no claim for any deficiency which might have developed if there had been a foreclosure. Carter was not a devisee or legatee under the Frank T. Brady will. He is now in possession of the eight-story Brady Building and treats it as though he was the sole owner thereof.

Section 152, Vernon’s Ann.T.S. Probate Code, reads as follows:

“At any time after an estate has been fully administered and there is no further need for an independent administration of such estate, any distributee may file an application to close the administration; and, after citation upon the independent executor, and upon hearing, the court may enter an order closing the administration and terminating the power of the independent executor to act as such.”

This is the only method provided in the Probate Code for closing an independent administration, other than by acts of the independent administrator as provided in Section 151.

*622A distributee is defined in the Texas Probate Code, § 3(j), as follows: