Carter v. Bowie
[…] See G. L. c. 112, § 129A (protecting confidential communications between psychologist and “pa*569tient”); G. L. c. 112, § 135A (protecting confidential communications between social worker and “client”). Finally, the Legislature’s view that these are overlapping yet distinct professions is articulated clearly by the mandate that social workers not hold themselves out to the public as psychologists and vice versa. See G. L. c. 112, § 125 (allowing “qualified members of other professions or occupations such as . . . social workers” to do “work of a psychological nature consistent with the accepted standards of their respective professions” provided they do not hold themselves out to the public as “psychologists”); G. L. c. 112, § 134 (allowing “qualified members of other professions or occupations such as . . . licensed psychologists” to do “work of a social service nature” provided they do not hold themselves out to the public as