Carter v. Bowie
[…] The motion to quash was denied as to Bowie and allowed as to the other defendants “affiliated” with Bosley. The plaintiff then sought an interlocutory appeal from the partial denial of her motion to quash, and the defendants Rowen, Clárk, Mathewson, Oren-stein, and Schwartz filed cross appeals.3 We transferred the case to this court on our own motion.

2. Definition of “provider of health care” under § 60B. An action against “a provider of health care” based on alleged “malpractice, error or mistake” must first be submitted, to a tribunal for its determination whether the plaintiff’s evidence “is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry.” G. L. c. 231, § 60B. Section 60B defines “a provider of health care” as “a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by the commonwealth to provide health care or professional services as a physician, hospital, clinic or nursing home, dentist, registered or licensed nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, chiropractor, physical therapist, psychologist, or acupuncturist, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment.” The plaintiff contends that only those health care professionals specifically enumerated in the § 60B list are entitled to a tribunal and that LICSWs, appearing nowhere on that list, therefore are not entitled to a tribunal.