Carter Et Al. v. United States
[…] Carter Et Al. v. United States

422 U.S. 1020 | SCOTUS | 1975

Dissenting Opinion

Mr. Justice Brennan,

with whom Mr. Justice Stewart and Mr. Justice Marshall join, dissenting.

Petitioners were charged in the United States District Court for the Western District of Tennessee with the transportation of obscene movies in interstate commerce by means of a common carrier in violation of 18 U. S. C. § 1462, transportation of obscene movies in interstate commerce for the purpose of distribution in violation of 18 U. S. C. § 1465, and with conspiracy to violate the aforesaid statutes in violation of 18 U. S. C. § 371. Title 18 U. S. C. § 1462 provides in pertinent part:

“Whoever brings into the United States, or any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or knowingly uses any express company or other common carrier, for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce—
*1021“(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character ;
“Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense and shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.”

Title 18 U. S. C. § 1465 provides in pertinent part: