592 P.2d 191 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] “5. When Duke contracts with the taxpayer, Duke agrees to pay the taxpayer a specified amount of money — based on per M, (1,000 feet) Gross, Less Culls,— for all logs cut, skidded, loaded and hauled to the Española mill. The taxpayer gets paid only if the timber is delivered to the mill.
“6. There is no breakdown in the contract of the money paid for each function performed by the taxpayer; neither Duke’s records nor the taxpayer’s records segregate payments made or received for the several functions performed under the contract.”
Section 7-9-4, N.M.S.A.1978 (formerly § 72-16A-4, N.M.S.A.1953 (Supp.1975)) of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act provides in pertinent part:
“A. For the privilege of engaging in business, an excise tax equal to four percent of gross receipts is imposed on any person engaging in business in New Mexico.
“B. The .tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the ‘gross receipts tax.’ ”
Section 7-9-35, N.M.S.A.1978 (formerly § 72-16A-12.23, N.M.S.A.1953 (Supp.1975)) of the Act provides: