Carte v. Cline
[…] [6] Note, The Constitutionality of Sobriety Checkpoints, 43 Wash. & Lee L.Rev. 1469-70 (1986).

[7] The United States Supreme Court remanded the Sitz case to the Court of Appeals of Michigan, which then decided that while sobriety checkpoints are permitted by the Fourth Amendment, "the indiscriminate suspicionless stopping of motor vehicles" nonetheless violates art. 1, § 11 of Michigan's State Constitution. Sitz v. Department of State Police, 193 Mich.App. 690, 485 N.W.2d 135, 139 (1992).

[8] West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(d) (1991) states:

(d) The principal question at such hearing shall be whether the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in his blood of ten hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or did refuse to submit to the designated secondary chemical test.

[9] Note, Drunk Drivers Beware! Nebraska Adopts Administrative License Revocation, 72 Neb.L.Rev. 296, 297-98 (1993).

[10] There is currently no statutory provision which addresses giving prior notice of specific issues to be raised at a revocation hearing. However, we note that an analogous situation is addressed in W.Va.Code § 17C-5A-2(d) (1991), which permits the commissioner to propose a legislative rule in compliance with the provisions of W.Va.Code § 29A-3-1 et seq. which may provide that:

... if a person accused of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or accused of driving a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in his blood of ten hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, intends to challenge the results of any secondary chemical test of blood, breath or urine, or intends to cross-examine the individual or individuals who administered the test or performed the chemical analysis, he shall, within an appropriate period of time prior to the hearing, notify the