Carswell v. State
[…] He told L. S. if she told anyone, he would hurt her, and she would be in ashes. He acknowledged throwing the object at L. S.’ feet. At trial, venue is a jurisdictional fact which the State must prove to the jury beyond a reasonable doubt. It is a question to be decided by the jury whose decision will not be set aside if there is any evidence to support it. Cox v. State, 241 Ga. App. 388, 391 (4) (526 SE2d 884) (1999); Weidmann v. State, 222 Ga. App. 796 (1) (476 SE2d 18) (1996) (physical precedent only). As provided in OCGA § 17-2-2 (b), “[i]f a crime is committed on, or immediately adjacent to, the boundary line between two counties, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in either county.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Here, as to the four crimes alleged to have been committed by Carswell on December 12, there was sufficient circumstantial and direct evidence, as set out above, from which the jury could have concluded that the acts occurred in Twiggs County.