501 N.E.2d 695 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Respondent appeals from the judgments in both actions, which we consolidated for review.
Section 247a of the Revenue Act of 1939 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(5) * * * The provisions of the Civil Practice Law, and all existing and future amendments of that law, shall apply to proceedings had upon the petition, except that neither the petitioner nor County Treasurer shall be entitled to trial by jury on the issues presented in the petition." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 120, par. 728a(5).)
Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
"Interest on judgment. Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied or 6% per annum when the judgment debtor is a unit of local government, as defined in Section 1 of Article VII of the Constitution, a school district, a community college district, or any other governmental entity. When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment. The judgment debtor may by tender of payment of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest of such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal or other steps to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 110, par. 2-1303.