No. S-2262 | Alaska | Sep 17, 1987
[…] . Although we were commenting in part on AS 11.81.335, "Justification: Use of deadly force in defense of self,” the objective/subjective standard is a common law standard.

. The court instructed only on the portion of AS 11.81.370 dealing with the use of nondeadly force and the threat of deadly force. The court’s instruction provided:

A peace officer may use nondeadly force and may threaten to use deadly force when [and] to the extent he reasonably believes it necessary to make an arrest.
The use of force in making an arrest is not justified unless the peace officer reasonably believes the arrest is lawful.

Carson, 736 P.2d 356" court="Alaska Ct. App." date_filed="1987-04-24" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/carson-v-state-1429025?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1429025">736 P.2d at 359.

With respect to permissible use of force to resist an arrest, AS 11.81.400, the court instructed: