Carson v. Northstar Development Co.
[…] When the trial court vacated the judgment in January 1990, the Carsons were compelled to file suit again. Counsel advised the court at oral argument that McDonald has raised the 6-year statute of limitations as a defense. See RCW 4.16.040. Potentially, the Carsons may lose the right to bring their cause of action entirely. In this case then, vacation of the default judgment may not mean the salubrious remedy of a trial on the merits. Thus, the usual justification for the appellate court to be solicitous of the trial court's decision on the motion to vacate is absent here.

[4] RCW 4.28.110 provides in part:

"The publication shall be made in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the action is brought once a week for six consecutive weeks".