Carson v. Northstar Development Co.
[…] Thus, if there was any area in which publication was reasonably calculated to provide actual notice to McDonald, it was King County.

*318 Accordingly, we conclude that the manner of publication used here was reasonably calculated to apprise McDonald of the pending action or afford him an opportunity to be heard.

Reversed and remanded.

WEBSTER, A.C.J., and KENNEDY, J., concur.

After modification, further reconsideration denied September 23, 1991.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.28.100 states in part:

"When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the court, stating that he believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found therein, and that he has deposited a copy of the summons... and complaint in the post office, directed to the defendant at his place of residence, ... and stating the existence of one of the cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the summons, by the plaintiff or his attorney in any of the following cases:

"....

"(2) When the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed therefrom with intent to defraud his creditors, or to avoid service of a summons, or keeps himself concealed therein with like intent;