Carson v. Department of Energy
[…] The AJ explained that “the organization that failed to reassign him was not the organization that took retaliatory action against him. At best, the appellant demonstrated that there was a lack of communication between himself and ORO.” Having found no retaliatory motive, the AJ declined to further address Carson’s resulting nonselection for the three GS-15 positions at ORO. The AJ did note, however, that Carson was not entitled to priority consideration for GS-15 positions, as (1) he was not subject to a reduction in force, and (2) he could not invoke the transfer preference statute, 5 U.S.C. § 3352. With respect to the latter, the AJ explained that “[t]he statute provides that a whistleblower is entitled to a transfer preference to positions of the ‘same status and tenure as the position of such employee on the date of applying for a transfer ....’” Because Carson “was attempting to obtain a promotion by invoking that statute, his claim [was] unavailing.”

D. Carson’s Present Action to Enforce Carson I