Carrow v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] United States, 201 F.3d 1375, 1380-81 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (same). The administrative judge was therefore required to proceed with the jurisdictional analysis on the assumption that Mr. Carrow had been temporarily appointed to an excepted service position under Title 5.

III

We next turn to the administrative judge’s alternative holding that the Board would lack jurisdiction even if Mr. Carrow’s appointment were analyzed under Title 5. Mr. Carrow concedes that if we were to uphold the administrative judge’s determination that he was temporarily employed pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7405(a)(1), he could qualify as a Title 5 “employee” only under section 7511(a)(1)(C)(ii). That provision requires Mr. Carrow to establish that he had completed at least two years of “current continuous service in the same or similar positions in an Executive agency under other than a temporary appointment limited to 2 years or less.” The administrative judge interpreted the term “an Executive agency” to require that the two years of continuous service be within the same agency. Mr.