Carroll v. United States
[…] But if the statute of limitations has meanwhile expired, it will be the limitations defense that greets a new action, which will make the case just as dead as a disposition on the merits, and with ever so much less trouble for the defendant. Hence, it is to be noted once again that it is the statute of limitations, almost exclusively, that gives subdivision (j) its tension. See F.R.C.P. 4(j), comment 4-35.
28 U.S.C. § 2401 provides:
(b) A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within 6 months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.

The accident involved occurred on May 18, 1991. Kathy Carroll, as provisional tutrix of Sharaharzad Carter, filed suit on May 18, 1992. The report and recommendation in which the undersigned recommended dismissal of the United States of America, for failure to complete service of process within 120 days as required by Rule 4(j), was without prejudice. Although it was not assigned as a reason for dismissal of the claim, the plaintiff, in her memorandum opposing the United States’ motion to dismiss, stated that “Dismissal of [plaintiffs] claim would subject the claim to being time barred, since it has been more than six months from a denial of the claim by the administrative agency.” See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). As such, the dismissal without prejudice apparently worked as a dismissal with prejudice in the case of Kathy Carroll.