530 So. 2d 454 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] We agree and reverse.
Sentencing errors may be reviewed on appeal in the absence of a contemporaneous objection in cases such as this when the error is apparent from the four corners of the record. Dailey v. State, 488 So.2d 532 (Fla.1986); State v. Snow, 462 So.2d 455 (Fla.1985). In this case it is the scoring of burglary of a dwelling with a battery therein
We find no merit in the state’s contention that the two disputed offenses should have been scored as additional primary offenses along with two counts of sexual battery. Felonies are classified pursuant to section 775.081, Florida Statutes, as follows:
(1) Felonies are classified, for the purpose of sentence and for any other purpose specifically provided by statute, into the following categories:
(a) Capital felony;
(b) Life felony;
(c) Felony of the first degree;
(d) Felony of the second degree; and
(e) Felony of the third degree.
A capital felony and a life felony must be so designated by statute. Other felonies are of the particular degree designated by statute. Any crime declared by statute to be a felony without specification of degree is of the third degree except that this provision shall not affect felonies punishable by life imprisonment for the first offense, (emphasis added).
Both the kidnapping and robbery convictions in this case are first degree felonies, not life felonies such as the sexual batteries, and are to be scored as additional offenses pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.701(d)(3) and (4).