Carroll v. Marzilli
[…] We disagree that the MCRA places private parties in a parallel *554position to the Attorney General in terms of the enforcement of public rights.

The distinction between public and private causes of actions is expressly drawn in the MCRA. See Boston Edison Co. v. Boston Redev. Authy., 374 Mass. 37, 46 (1977) (“when an issue involves an area of law governed by a specific statute with a standing requirement, that issue is governed by the standing requirements of the particular statute and not by a general grant of standing”). Section 11H of G. L. c. 12, set out in relevant part below,5 specifically authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action “for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief ... to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the . . . rights secured.” If the Attorney General chooses to act, the action “shall be brought in the name of the commonwealth.” Ibid. In contrast, it is a different provision of the MCRA, G. L. c. 12, § 111, that applies to private parties.