Carroll v. Board of Regents of University System
[…] Pursuant to the Settlement Agreement, Carroll clearly agreed “that all annual leave will be used between the end of the Spring Semester 2010 and the date of her retirement” and “that there will be no annual leave balance remaining as of the date of her retirement.” Even assuming arguendo that the meaning of this provision may be characterized as uncertain because it does not also expressly state that Carroll will not be compensated for any annual leave balance upon her retirement, application of the relevant rules of contract construction eliminates any ambiguity. OCGA § 13-2-2 (4) provides that “[t]he construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part.” Consistent with this directive, we have held that

a contract must be interpreted to give the greatest effect possible to all provisions rather than to leave any part of the contract unreasonable or having no effect.