54 Misc. 2d 625 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1967
[…] City of New Rochelle, supra, p. 411). It must be noted, however, that Judge Vaun, in a concurring opinion in Molloy, stated that plaintiff’s remedy there was by mandamus to compel the execution of a contract with the lowest bidder. Molloy was not an article 78 proceeding, but an action at law by a rejected bidder against the city for damages for loss of profits. The trial court’s dismissal of the complaint was sustained by the appellate courts, for the reasons summarized above.
Furthermore, the City argues that CPLR 7806 limits the scope of the relief by way of damages which may be granted in an article 78 proceeding. CPLR 7806 provides in part: “Any restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding * * * against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity. ’ ’ (Emphasis added.)
‘ ‘ As will appear, the second requirement is not met here because petitioner has neither statutory nor common-law right to damages.