Carrion v. State
[…] In reviewing claims of legal sufficiency, this court follows the standard set out in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); Clewis v. State, 922 S.W.2d 126 (Tex.Cr.App.1996); and Geesa v. State, 820 S.W.2d 154 (Tex.Cr.App.1991). We must review all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 37.09 provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he:
⅜ ⅝ ⅜ ⅜ ⅜ ⅜
(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course and outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.

In order to commit the offense of fabricating physical evidence as alleged in the first count of the indictment, the record would have to show that appellant made the police report or affidavit, a document or record, with the knowledge of its falsity. The record shows that Officer Perkins made the police report concerning the assault after interviewing both Dean and appellant. The report was used exclusively by the Abilene Police Department in investigating the assault. Officer Pope testified that he requested that appellant give a statement. Officer Pope then wrote the affidavit in his own handwriting, and appellant signed it and swore to it. Appellant gave information that was later put into a police report and gave an affidavit.

Appellant argues that the evidence shows that he gave false statements to the police but that the police wrote the report and typed the affidavit. Therefore, appellant claims that he could not have made the false record. The issue in this case is whether facts that would establish that appellant had committed the offense of perjury 3 or making a false report to a peace officer4 rise to the level sufficient to establish the offense of fabricating physical evidence.5 We find no cases where solely giving a false statement rises to the level of fabricating physical evidence. The reported cases brought under the statute of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence concern matters where the defendant has altered, destroyed, or concealed physical evidence. In Spector v. State, 746 S.W.2d 945 (Tex.App.—Austin 1988, no pet’n), after a stop and search, the defendant tore a marihuana cigarette in half *628and attempted to throw it away.