Carrington v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance
[…] St. Paul argues that the children cannot stack because its single limit provision unambiguously provides for a total of $100,000 of coverage for any one accident. The children assert that because St. Paul collected separate premiums for each of the sixteen covered automobiles, it in effect issued sixteen separate policies, and thus the single limit provision is an "other insurance" provision which violates sec. 631.43(1), Stats. We agree with the children.

Section 631.43(1), Stats., provides in part:

When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions.

St.