Carrington v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance
[…] The children argue that under a plain reading of the policy and the term "ward," they were wards living with Sunburst. We agree with the children. The record establishes that Evans was a ward of Milwaukee county and that Carrington was a ward of Wood county. Both children were living with Sunburst pursuant to dispositional orders of the children's division of the circuit court. Sunburst is a residential treatment center licensed as a child welfare agency pursuant to sec. 48.60, Stats., which has the authority to "contract with any parent or guardian or other person for the supervision or care and maintenance of any child." Section 48.61(2), Stats. Regardless of whether the children were legally the wards of Sunburst, they were wards living *221 with Sunburst and consequently were named insureds under the policy.