Carrington v. McNeil
[…] From 1941 to 1972 the property was assessed in the name of Warren County and was exempt from county and town taxes. In 1972 Warren County sold the property to plaintiffs, who thereafter paid the taxes. The defendants are distributees of Frederick W. Latham, to whom Lucy A. Latham devised all of her real property. The trial court concluded that Warren County had acquired title by adverse possession and that title, therefore, had passed to plaintiffs by the 1972 conveyance. We agree. Section 511 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides: "Where the occupant or those under whom he claims entered into the possession of the premises under claim of title, exclusive of any right, founding the claim upon a written instrument, as being a conveyance of the premises in question * * * and there has been a continued occupation and possession of the premises included in the instrument * * * or of some part thereof, for ten years, under the same claim, the premises so included are deemed to have been held adversely”. (Emphasis supplied.)