Carrington v. McNeil
[…] We agree. Section 511 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides: "Where the occupant or those under whom he claims entered into the possession of the premises under claim of title, exclusive of any right, founding the claim upon a written instrument, as being a conveyance of the premises in question * * * and there has been a continued occupation and possession of the premises included in the instrument * * * or of some part thereof, for ten years, under the same claim, the premises so included are deemed to have been held adversely”. (Emphasis supplied.) Section 512 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides: "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming a title founded upon a written instrument * * * land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in either of the following cases: * * * 2. Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure”. Since the claimed adverse possession herein began prior to September 1, 1963, the former 15-year-period must be applied rather than the 10-year-period contained in section 511 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (Reiter v Landon Homes, 31 AD2d 538).