257 Mass. 287 | Mass. | 1926
[…] 257 Mass. 287 | Mass. | 1926
This is a petition for a writ of mandamus to compel the defendants to examine and certify an alleged referendum petition as required by G. L. c. 43, § 38. The city of Fitchburg duly adopted as its charter Plan B of St. 1915, c. 267, now G. L. c. 43, §§ 1-45, 56-63. The order or
It is provided by G. L. c. 43, § 42, that if, “within twenty days after the final passage of any measure by the city council,” a petition for a referendum, signed by the requisite number of voters, “is presented to the city council,” then, if such measure is not rescinded, there shall be a referendum, vote thereon by the registered voters of the city.