Carrier Creek Drain Drainage District v. Land One, LLC
[…] Silver Creek Drain Dist. v. Extrusions Div., Inc., 468 Mich. 367, 373-374, 378-379, 663 N.W.2d 436 (2003). The goal of just compensation valuation is to require the condemning agency to pay the approximate price that a willing buyer would have offered for the property at the time of the taking. Dep't of Transportation v. Haggerty Corridor Partners Ltd. Partnership, 473 Mich. 124, 142, 700 N.W.2d 380 (2005).

The Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act, MCL 213.51 et seq., governs condemnation proceedings and, at MCL 213.55(1), provides:

Before initiating negotiations for the purchase of property, the agency shall establish an amount that it believes to be just compensation for the property and promptly shall submit to the owner a good faith written offer to acquire the property for the full amount so established.. . . The agency shall provide the owner of the property and the owner's attorney with an opportunity to review the written appraisal, if an appraisal has been prepared, or if an appraisal has not been prepared, the agency shall provide the owner or the owner's attorney with a written statement and summary showing the basis for the amount the agency established as just compensation for the property. If the agency is unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of the property, after making a good faith written offer to purchase the property, the agency may file a complaint for the acquisition of the property in the circuit court in the county in which the property is located. . . . The complaint shall ask that the court ascertain and determine just compensation to be made for the acquisition of the described property. . . .

MCL 213.55(3) provides:

If an owner believes that the good faith written offer made under subsection (1) did not include or fully include 1 or more items of compensable property or damage for which the owner intends to claim a right to just compensation, the owner shall, for each item, file a written claim with the agency. The owner's written claim shall provide sufficient information and detail to enable the agency to evaluate the validity of the claim and to determine its value. The owner shall file all such claims within 90 days after the good faith written offer is made pursuant to section 5(1) or 60 days after the complaint is filed, whichever is later. . . . After receiving a written claim from an owner, the agency may provide written notice that it contests the compensability of the claim, establish an amount that it believes to be just compensation for the item of property or damage, or reject the claim. . . .

The issue here is whether Echo, L.L.C., was required to provide notice to the condemning authority, pursuant to MCL 213.55(3), of its claim that it was entitled to be compensated as though the property were rezoned from residential to professional office use, a factor not reflected in the agency's good faith offer of just compensation. We conclude that Echo was required to give such notice.

Interpretation of the critical first sentence of MCL 213.55(3) is determinative:

*172 If an owner believes that the good faith written offer made under subsection (1) did not include or fully include one or more items of compensable property or damage for which the owner intends to claim a right to just compensation, the owner shall, for each item, file a written claim with the agency.

In interpreting statutes, our duty is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Gladych v. New Family Homes, Inc., 468 Mich. 594, 597, 664 N.W.2d 705 (2003).