456 A.2d 1013 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1983
[…] It is clear from a reading of the entire charge in the instant case that the jury was fully informed on all aspects of the legal duties of the parties, and that the legal premises set forth in appellants' proposed points for charge were adequately covered. Therefore, the lower court's failure to read points three and four to the jury did not prejudice the appellants.
Judgment affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 10(89), as amended, Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, No. 142, § 222(a), 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102(a) provides:
Comparative negligence
(a) General rule In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that a plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.
[2] Due to our finding that assumption of risk was not involved in the instant case, we need not determine the significance that proof of that defense would have in an action governed by the Comparative Negligence Act.