Carraway v. State
[…] I’ve complimented the state’s attorney for being prepared and ready to go to trial. And the Court recognizes sometimes things happen over which you don’t have any control. And I exercise my discretion in that event to grant the state a continuance. And I don’t believe the facts and circumstances of this case would justify an acquittal based upon a constitutional violation of the speedy [sic] rights.

1. Carraway contends the trial court abused its discretion when it granted the state a continuance on September 23, 2002, because the state failed to fulfill all of the requirements of OCGA § 17-8-25; specifically, the state did not show it had subpoenaed the missing officer. This Code section provides:

In all applications for continuances upon the ground of the absence of a witness, it shall be shown to the court that the witness is absent; that he has been subpoenaed; that he does *153not reside more than 100 miles from the place of trial by the nearest practical route; that his testimony is material; that the witness is not absent by the permission, directly or indirectly, of the applicant; that the applicant expects he will be able to procure the testimony of the witness at the next term of the court; that the application is not made for the purpose of delay but to enable the applicant to procure the testimony of the absent witness; and the application must state the facts expected to be proved by the absent witness.