Carraggio v. Secretary of Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Second, the petitioner must show that death occurred as a sequela of that injury or condition. That these two requirements must be met is demonstrated by the way in which the part of the Table which covers DTP vaccinations is structured. * * *
[T]he Table first lists, in paragraphs A through D, four injuries or conditions and for each such injury or condition, a time period for first onset or manifestation of such injury or condition. See 42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(a)I. Then, the Table establishes in paragraph E that there also may be recovery under the Program for “[a]ny acute complication or sequela (including death) of an illness, disability, injury, or condition referred to above which illness, disability, injury, or condition arose within the time period prescribed.” Id. The arrangement of the words in paragraph E renders the meaning of the paragraph clear.