Carr v. Wilson
[…] President Carr bases his claim for the office of Governor on section 16, art VII, of the constitution, which reads as follows:

“In case of the death, conviction on impeachment, failure to qualify, resignation, or other disability of the governor, the president of the’senate shall act as governor until the vacancy is filled or the disability removed.” Gov. Wilson denies the application of that provision to the present circumstances, and, though his term of four years as governor has expired, he claims to hold over until his successor shall be declared elected and qualified, under sec. 6, art. IV, of the constitution, which reads as follows : “All officers elected or appointed under this constitution may, unless in cases herein otherwise provided for, be removed from office for official misconduct, incompetence, neglect of duty, or gross immorality, in such manner as may be prescribed by general laws, and unless so removed they shall continue to discharge the duties of their respective offices until their successors are elected or appointed and qualified.”

Carr contends that, while it is true, that under section 6, art, IV, officers hold over beyond their_term, until their successors are qualified, yet that that section itself says : “unless in cases herein otherwise provided for;” and that, if we turn to said section 16, art.