Carr v. Wilson
[…] *425On search we find that section 16, art. VII of the constitution does, to the extent therein provided, take him out of the general rule by the language: “In case of the death, conviction on impeachmeut, failure to qualify, resignation, or other disability of the governor, the president of the senate shall act as govarnor, until the vacancy is filled or the disability removed.” I should say, that under this provision, if Gen. Goff had been declared upon the face of the returns elected and had failed' to qualify, the president of the senate would act as governor, ousting Gov. Wilson; for here would be a failure to qualify by the governor elected and so declared, and under the language quoted the president of the senate would come in. But the president of the senate can come into the office of governor, or rather act as governor temporarily ex officio, as president of the senate, only on the contingency or state of facts specified in section 16, art. VII; that is: “In case of the death, conviction on impeachment, failure to qualify, resignation, or other disability of the governor;” and under a legal rule of construction,' where there is a general rule, exceptions must be strictly construed, and cases must clearly fall within the ex-, ceptions.

How, the death, conviction or resignation of a governor is not suggested as existing as a ground for President Carr’s claim.