Carr v. Wilson
[…] Bish. Stat. Crimes, §§ 126, 390. Those words were inserted out of abundant caution and to give harmony to the face of the constitution. I do not think it material and so do not decide, whether those words relate to only one or both the sentences or clauses of said section 6. But, allow that they qualify both, it is plain, that it is a general rule in our constitution, that, “unless removed all officers shall continue to discharge the duties of their respective offices, until their successors are elected or appointed and qualified;” and the governor falls within the rule, unless some other provision takes him out of it as an exception to .that rule, in which case, to the extent such other provision might go, he would be out of that general rule.

*425On search we find that section 16, art.