Carr v. Wilson
[…] Carr v. Wilson

32 W. Va. 419 | W. Va. | 1889

Brannon, Judge:

President Carr bases his claim for the office of Governor on section 16, art VII, of the constitution, which reads as follows:

“In case of the death, conviction on impeachment, failure to qualify, resignation, or other disability of the governor, the president of the’senate shall act as governor until the vacancy is filled or the disability removed.” Gov. Wilson denies the application of that provision to the present circumstances, and, though his term of four years as governor has expired, he claims to hold over until his successor shall be declared elected and qualified, under sec. 6, art.