Carr v. Wilson
[…] Carr contends that, while it is true, that under section 6, art, IV, officers hold over beyond their_term, until their successors are qualified, yet that that section itself says : “unless in cases herein otherwise provided for;” and that, if we turn to said section 16, art. VII, i't is therein otherwise provided for, as follows: “That in case of the death, conviction on impeachment, failure to qualify, resignation, or other disability of the governor, the president of the senate shall act as governor.”