7 Conn. App. 272 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] See Frank v. Streeter, supra; C. F. Wooding Co. v. Middletown Elk’s Home Corporation, supra.
The decision of the trial court to confirm the award is correct, but not for the reason that the defendant failed to file a motion to vacate. As we concluded above, the defendant had standing to question the subject matter jurisdiction of the arbitrator upon the court’s consideration of the plaintiff’s motion to confirm. Where the trial court reaches a correct decision on incorrect
There is no error.
In this opinion, Borden, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 52-416 (a) provides: “If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing.”
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.