Carr v. Trotta
[…] St. Paul Ins. Co., 29 Conn. Sup. 22, 25-26, 269 A.2d 295 (1970), claims that because the defendant failed to raise his issues on a motion to vacate the award, the trial court properly confirmed the award. We disagree.

The defendant’s challenge of the arbitrator’s award questions the legality of the award. It is in effect an *275attack upon the jurisdiction of the arbitrator to render an award beyond the thirty-day limit. The question of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time. General Statutes § 52-416 clearly states that “[a]n award made after that time [thirty days after hearings are concluded or thirty days from receipt of additional material] shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing.” (Emphasis added.) This provision can only be interpreted to mean that the arbitrator under those conditions lacks the power to enter an award because he no longer has subject matter jurisdiction.