7 Conn. App. 272 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] St. Paul Ins. Co., 29 Conn. Sup. 22, 25-26, 269 A.2d 295 (1970), claims that because the defendant failed to raise his issues on a motion to vacate the award, the trial court properly confirmed the award. We disagree.
The defendant’s challenge of the arbitrator’s award questions the legality of the award. It is in effect an
Although we conclude that the defendant has standing to question the arbitrator’s power to render an untimely award, we disagree with his assertion that, in this case, the arbitrator’s action was untimely. General Statutes § 52-416 (a) provides alternate conditions that trigger the thirty day period. As referenced above, one such alternative provides that the award shall be rendered “within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed . . . . ”
In the present action, the arbitrator declared that he was extending the completion date of the hearing until the date he received a transcript of the proceedings. There is no requirement that he seek the consent of the parties before instituting this procedure. Frank v.