Carr v. Trotta
[…] See Practice Book § 145; Gordon v. Feldman, 164 Conn. 554, 556, 325 A.2d 247 (1973); Bogaert v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 162 Conn. 532, 536, 294 A.2d 573 (1972); Spelke v. Shaw, 117 Conn. 639, 644, 169 A. 787 (1933). In these cases, the rendering of late judgments was erroneous.

Although we conclude that the defendant has standing to question the arbitrator’s power to render an untimely award, we disagree with his assertion that, in this case, the arbitrator’s action was untimely. General Statutes § 52-416 (a) provides alternate conditions that trigger the thirty day period. As referenced above, one such alternative provides that the award shall be rendered “within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed . . . . ”

In the present action, the arbitrator declared that he was extending the completion date of the hearing until the date he received a transcript of the proceedings. There is no requirement that he seek the consent of the parties before instituting this procedure. Frank v.