24 P.2d 195 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1933
[…] To the amended complaint defendants demurred both generally and specifically; which demurrer was by the trial court sustained, with plaintiffs "given ten days to amend". On the failure of plaintiffs to amend their amended complaint, a judgment of dismissal of the action was entered. It is from such judgment that the instant appeal is prosecuted.
Although certain minor questions of law are raised by the parties to the appeal, it is largely, if not entirely, upon *277 the construction which should be placed upon the provisions of section 1974 of the Code of Civil Procedure that the rights of the respective litigants herein depend. That statute is as follows: "No evidence is admissible to charge a person upon a representation as to the credit of a third person, unless such representation, or some memorandum thereof, be in writing, and either subscribed by or in the handwriting of the party to be charged."