Carr v. State of California
[…] [2] In making this argument, appellants rely on cases in Michigan (Reich v. State Highway Department (1972) 386 Mich. 617 [194 N.W.2d 700]) and Nevada (Turner v. Staggs (1973) 89 Nev. 230 [510 P.2d 879, 59 A.L.R. 3d 81]), both of which involve claims statutes distinguishable from the California scheme. The California courts, therefore, have declined to attribute any authoritative weight to them. (Stanley v. City and County of San Francisco, supra, p. 582; Roberts v. State of California (1974) 39 Cal. App. 3d 844, 849 [114 Cal. Rptr. 518].)

[3] Section 911.2 provides that "A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) of this chapter not later than the 100th day after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) of this chapter not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action." (Italics added.)