Carr v. State
[…] We therefore hold the evidence insufficient to show appellants exhibited the film in issue. See Skinner v. State, 652 S.W.2d 773 (Tex.Cr.App.1983); Acevedo v. State, 633 S.W.2d 856 (Tex.Cr.App.1982). Appellants also testified, without contradiction, that they had never seen the film, “Ms. Magnificent,” nor did Officer Terrall ever see either appellant outside the ticket or concession booths. Therefore, the only manner in which the State could have shown that appellants knew the content and character of the film was by use of the presumption included in TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.23(e) (Vernon Supp.1982-1983). Section 43.23(e) provides as follows:

(e) A person who promotes or wholesale promotes obscene material or an obscene device or possesses the same with intent to promote or wholesale promote it in the course of his business is presumed to do so with knowledge of its content and character.

The Court of Criminal Appeals, in its recent decision, Davis v. State, supra, held § 43.-23(e) to be unconstitutional. In light of this decision, we find the State failed to show appellants knew the content and character of the film, “Ms. Magnificent.”