Carr v. State
[…] that "[w]hen a person shall undergo a chemical test at the request of a law enforcement officer [under OCGA § 40-5-55], only a physician, registered nurse, laboratory technician, emergency medical technician, or other qualified person may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content therein...." Although the statutory requirement of OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(2) that blood be withdrawn by a qualified person refers only to testing of blood "for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content..." (emphasis supplied), the testing referred to by the statute is done pursuant to OCGA § 40-5-55(a), which provides for a driver's implied consent "to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood ... for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or any other drug...." (Emphasis supplied.)