Carr v. State
[…] The toxicologist testified that both carisoprodol and diazepam are prescription drugs with sedative effects and that the unusually high level of carisoprodol found in Carr's blood was enough by itself to have caused Carr's erratic driving and unresponsive demeanor.

1. Carr claims the trial court erred by denying his motion to strike the testimony of the toxicologist as to the results of the State-administered chemical testing of his blood *77 because the State failed to present probative evidence that the person who withdrew his blood for the test was qualified as required under OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(2).

OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(2) provides in part that "[w]hen a person shall undergo a chemical test at the request of a law enforcement officer [under OCGA § 40-5-55], only a physician, registered nurse, laboratory technician, emergency medical technician, or other qualified person may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content therein...." Although the statutory requirement of OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(2) that blood be withdrawn by a qualified person refers only to testing of blood "for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content..." (emphasis supplied), the testing referred to by the statute is done pursuant to OCGA §